Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting your privacy and being transparent in how we handle your personal information.

Last updated 2018-11-12.

Inuit AB (hereinafter ”Inuit”, “we” or “us”) is a distributor of IT services which are sold through our partners. At given situations, we may collect and process your personal data. 

For us it is of major importance to protect your personal integrity and we want you to feel safe when you use our website and our services.  This privacy policy (hereinafter “Privacy Policy”) explains how we collect and use your personal data when you use our website and our services. The Privacy Policy also explain your rights.

Content

Introduction
Data controller
What kind of information do we collect?
The legal basis for the personal data we collect and its purposes
To whom do we transfer information?
Is there any transfer of information to third countries?
From where do we access your personal data?
For how long do we store information about you?
About cookies
Information security
Objections to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes
Access to your personal information
Corrections
Data portability
Changes and additions to this Privacy Policy
Links to other websites
How to contact us

Introduction

Inuit collects personal information about you in order to fulfill our obligations to you as our customer in the best way possible and to be able to contact you in the future to make you can aware of our products. This Privacy Policy is applicable when you visit our website or when you meet our staff. All management of personal data is done in accordance with applicable data privacy legislation.

Data Controller

Inuit AB, (org.nr. 559049-7219), Enebybergsvägen 10 A, 182 36 Danderyd, Sweden, is the controller of your personal data, which means that we are responsible for how your personal data is collected and used. You can easily contact us at the following dataprivacy@inuit.se.
 

What information do we collect?

  • Inuit collects information about you when you download content from our website or when you fill in a web form. This information may consist of e.g. e-mail address, name, job title, company name, and phone number. Information that you leave anonymously and cannot be traced to you as a person, such as your postcode, business, and interests, may also be collected. The information that is collected depends on what you do when visiting our website.
  • We also collect information about your usage of our website through cookies (for more information, please see the headline “About cookies” below).
  • We also collect information from our salespeople and support staff, which is manually entered into our system.
  • Information about your hard- and software may be collected automatically. This may include information such as your IP address, what kind of browser you use, domains, access time and external URL

Please note that personal information which enable identification of you or any other sensitive information about you that you leave willingly on your own initiative in e.g. Inuit’s public forum or other public communication channels, such as direct messages, may be read and collected by others. If you write a comment in our blog and leave personal information about yourself, it is fully possible for others to take part of said information. With regards to this, you are solely liable for the information you leave and what you write on, but not limited to, Inuit’s forum and blogs.

The legal basis for the personal data we collect and its purposes

To manage customer relations
Upon the sale of products and services and its related support we collect personal data such as your name, e-mail address, phone number and other information which is relevant for this purpose. Inuit also collects and uses your information with the purpose to perform, enhance, and adapt our obligations, products and services. We also collect information in order to accommodate your needs and wishes in a better way. We process your personal information in order to fulfill an agreement with you which constitute the legal basis for the processing.

To send you relevant information
When you fill in a web form or leave information in our chat, we process personal data such as your name, e-mail address, phone number and interests. We also collect information about you, with your approval, in order for us contact you to leave information about our services and products which we believe would be of interest to you. This information ranges from guides to information and newsletters. The purpose is to give you relevant information in mailings and other forms of communication.

We also use the collected information from our website to personalize any repeated visits and communication you might engage in.

In these situations, we process your personal data on the basis of a legitimate interest.

To fulfill a legal obligation
When becoming a customer, you leave information about your payment methods. In those cases, we process your personal data with the purpose of fulfilling legal obligations, such as those being mandatory in accordance with the Swedish Bookkeeping Act (Swe: Bokföringslagen). 

In marketing purpose
Inuit will send you information about our products and services which we believe you may be interested in. The information and advertisement related to ourselves and our services or products may be based on your activity at our website. You may, at any given time, unsubscribe from receiving further marketing from us, either from a link in our e-mails sent to you, or here.  

We also use this information to measure and understand the effects of our marketing towards your and other customers.

The information will be processed based on a legitimate interest. 

To whom do we transfer information?

Since we also are a distributor and hence collaborate with our partners and manufacturers in the IT sector, information is shared mutually. We, our partners and our manufacturers will only process your personal data in accordance with applicable data privacy legislation, and we will be restrictive in our use of your information.

Is there any transfer of information to third countries?

We may collaborate with suppliers outside of EU/EES, which means that your personal data may be processed outside of EU/EES. In the case we decide to collaborate with a supplier outside of EU/EES, we will make sure that it is either a country which the European Commission has ensured keeps an adequate level of protection, that the processing is subject to appropriate safeguards, that we have a binding agreement with the supplier based on EU’s standard clauses, or, if the supplier is located in the US, that the supplier has joined the EU-US Privacy Shield framework.

From where do we access your personal data?

  • Web forms and our chat
  • E-mails which we have received from you,
  • Your contact with staff at Inuit
  • Support issues
  • Our manufacturers
  • Our partners (e.g. when making orders)
  • At events which we sponsor


For how long do we store information about you?

We will store your information for as long as you are considered as our customer, and for an additional 24 months for marketing purposes. Moreover, we will store your information in order to fulfill our legal obligations, e.g. for 7 years according to the current accounting laws.

If you are not our customer at this moment but have subscribed to mailings on our website, we will store your information until you actively unsubscribe from these mailings through a link in the e-mails you receive.

 About cookies

Inuit’s website uses cookies. A cookie is a text file which is placed on your hard drive and is normally used to improve the website for its user, e.g. to adapt a website after the visitor’s choices and wishes.

We also use cookies to enhance your experience of our website, e.g. by letting our website recognize you and automatically submit the information which you have previously registered. This saves you time, provides improved functionality, and gives you a better user experience.

We also use cookies to gather statistics about the usage of our website. As this data is obtained separately, these statistics can only be read as numbers and figures and cannot be traced to an individual person.

More specifically, we use cookies from Google, HubSpot, Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, Albacross and Hotjar. This might change in the future if we decide to change our system. Inuit also processes session cookies in order to store information about which language you have chosen to view our website in. 

We do not transfer information which has been collected through cookies to third parties.

It is up to you if you allow or block cookies. Most internet browsers receive cookies automatically, but you can block them by changing your browser’s settings. You can also adjust your settings in order to receive a warning every time a website tries to place a cookie on your device. Please note that the blockage of cookies might impact the functionality and experience of the website.

We use cookies with regards to our newsletter with the statistical purpose of analyzing what our customers and visitors like and read.

 

Information security

Inuit takes information security seriously and we are keen to make sure your personal data is processed safely. We process all information in accordance with established security standards and routines in order to protect it against unauthorized access, altering, distribution, and destruction.  

 

Objections to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes

You have a right to object against Inuit processing of your personal information for marketing purposes. This can be done through ticking, or not ticking, different boxes in our forms. You may also object to our use of your personal information in marketing purposes by contacting us directly at dataprivacy@inuit.se.

 

Request for deletion

You have a right, at any given time, to request a deletion or limitation of use of your personal information. These rights are, however, not absolute and there are situations when we, despite your request, must keep your information, e.g. if there is a legal obligation (such as those related to accounting laws) which states that the information must be kept.

 

Access to your personal information

You have a right to request a transcript of the information Inuit has about you. If you would like a transcript of some parts or all of your personal information, please send an e-mail to following address and we will share said information: dataprivacy@inuit.se.

 

Correction

We are keen to make sure that your personal information is correct and up-to-date. You may, at any time, request a correction or a deletion of any wrongful information. 

 

Data portability

You have a right to receive the personal information which you have given us in a structured, useful, and computer readable format. You also have a right to transfer your information to another controller (e.g. data portability). This can only be done with regard to personal information that you have given yourself and which we process on the basis of some legal obligations, such as an agreement.


Changes and additions to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may change in the future if there e.g. are any legislative amendments. Inuit therefore recommends that you regularly read our terms. If there would be any major changes that will affect the way we treat your personal data, we will notify all those who are registered. This Privacy Policy was last updated [November 12th 2018].

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites, such as our partners and manufacturers. If you follow a link to any of those websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies. We are not liable for any of these third-party policies. Please verity these policies before you share any personal information to these websites.


How to contact us

If you have any questions or comments regarding Inuit’s Privacy Policy or our processing of information, please contact us via following e-mail address: dataprivacy@inuit.se.

If you believe that your rights have not been respected, you may also contact the Swedish Data Protection Authority (SE: Datainspektionen).